Agility  
Rally-O  
Obedience  
Breed Handling  
   Home  |  Introduction  |  Classes   |  Schedule  |  Our Instructors  |  Events  |  Photo Gallery  |  Contact  |  Directions | Links

Class Schedule
January/February 2024 Class Schedule

Class Fee: $140.00 for a 6-week session (No Refunds)
(Discount available for Working Club Members)

CLASSES BEGIN THE WEEK OF JAN. 8, 2024 unless otherwise noted!
  Please pre-register by mail or use secure Drop Box by front door.
Fee: $140 for 6-week session

EARLY BIRD DISCOUNT!! $10 OFF 6-WK SESSION IF PAYMENT IS RECEIVED BY DECEMBER 23 !

Start Here! Basic Obedience Classes
Puppy Kindergarten - For puppies 3-5 months old. (Limit: 8 dogs) Choice of 2 different days/times, choose one:
   Mondays 6:30 pm - Instructor: Cathy Mann Starts Jan.15
   Fridays 7:30 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons
Starts Jan.12
   Mondays 5:30 pm For ages 5 to 12 months- Instructor: Cathy Mann (Limit:6 dogs) Starts Jan.15
   http://www.akc.org/dog-owners/training/akc-star-puppy/ (Optional STAR Puppy Test at end of course)
Basic 1 - Basic Obedience for all dogs 6 months of age & up. (Limit 8 dogs) Choice of 2 different days/times, choose one:
   Mondays 11:30 am - Instructor: Valerie Bernhardt Starts Jan. 8
   Tuesdays 7:00 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons Starts Jan. 9

Beyond Basic Obedience
Basic 2 - The next step after Basic Obedience
   Tuesdays 8:00 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons Starts Jan. 9
   Fridays 6:30 pm - Learn & have fun with Obedience - Instructor: Joan Clemmons
Family Manners / Canine Good Citizen
   Mondays 2 pm (Prerequisite: Basic Obed) - Instructor: Detta Andreana

Specialty Obedience Classes
Novice - For Competition
   Fridays 10:00 am - Instructor: Sandy Madden
Open - For Competition
   Fridays 11:00 am - Instructor: Sandy Madden
Utility - For Competition
   Fridays 12:00 pm - Instructor: Sandy Madden
Novice / Open / Utility Ring Prep (AKC & CDSP)
   Wednesdays 10:30 am - Instructor: Betty Padgett
Rally (AKC) - All Levels
   Tuesdays 12:00 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons
Rally (AKC)
   Wednesdays 1:00 pm - Instructor: Detta Andreana

Nose Work Classes

Intro to Scent Work  
Mondays  9:00 am - Instructor: Betty Padgett
   Mondays 12:30 pm - Instructor: Valerie Bernhardt (Limit: 6)
Scent Work, Beginner & Beyond  
   Wednesdays 9:00 am - Instructor: Betty Padgett
   Sundays 8:45 am Intermediate, 10 am Beginners - Instructor: Chrisanne Cubby (Limit: 5) Starts Jan. 14
Agility Classes
Agility For Fun  (Non-Competition)
   Tuesdays 2:30 pm
OR 5:45 pm - Instructor: Joan Clemmons  (Limit: 5)
Agility Sequencing Intro
   Thursdays 10:00 am
- Instructor: Barbara Miller  (Limit: 5)
   Thursdays 11:15 am - Instructor: Barbara Miller  (Limit: 5)
Agility Advanced Coursework
   Thursdays 12:15 pm - Instructor: Barbara Miller
  (Limit: 5)
Agility For Competition  
   Thursdays -
6:00 pm; 7:00 pm; 8:00 pm -Instr: Linda Husson  (email for wait list)

All of the above classes are limited.  Register EARLY to ensure your enrollment!

No bitches in season permitted without pre-approval by Instructor.

Attach PROOF of VACCINATIONS to Application.
Classes run for 6 weeks (one 50 minute class per wk) unless otherwise noted.

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 

We reserve the right to change or cancel classes if there is insufficient registration.

Breed Handling Classes - All Levels
Wednesdays 6:00 pm
Instructor: Rose Robischon
FMI: Call Rose (845)374-2708

      Drop in Fees for Breed Handling: $15 ($10 for Working Club Members)


For More Information Contact
Email: Linda Husson

Tri-State Dog Obedience Club

837 Route 6, Unit 7 (Shohola Business Center)

Shohola, PA 18458